Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Broom Snakeweed - Hierba de San Nicolas
Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britt. & Rusby



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind



Other common names:
    broomweed, broom snakeweed, matchweed, turpentine-weed, yellow top, kindlingweed, escobilla, yerba-de-vibora, coyaye, yerba del tabardillo, xoxonitzal and yoloxiltic
    Synonomy: Gutierrezia euthamiae, G. longifilia, G. diversifolia Greene, G. lepidota Greene, G. linearifolia Lag., G. linoides Greene, G. longipappa S. F. Blake, G. pomariensis (S. L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh, G. tenuis Greene, Solidago sarothrae Pursh, Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners, Xanthocephalum tenue (Greene) Shinners, Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby var. pomariensis S. L. Welsh, Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners var. pomariense (S.L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh.
    Latin name meaning: The genus Gutierrezia was named after Piedro Gutierrez, a correspondent of the Madrid Botanical Gardens. Sarothrae is derived from sarotron and sarothrum, Latin for broom.
    Family: Asteraceae.
    Similar species: Prairie snakeweed or threadleaf snakeweed (Gutierrezia microcephala). The primary difference between prairie snakeweed and broomweed is the number of ray flowers in the flower head. Broomweed has 3 or more ray flower per head compared to one or two in prairie snakeweed.
    Distribution: Alberta, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Northwest Territories, Manitoba, Mexico, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, Saskatchewan, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming.


Hierba de San Nicolas - Broom Snakeweed Link



Properties in Broom snakeweed Used by Aztecs

    Stimulates glandular secretions which in turn helps the body get rid of germs and toxins in cases of infections;
    stimulates sweat glands(lowers fever;)
    stimulates urinary system(eliminates toxins in the blood)
    and stimulates the digestive juices, produces a laxative affect also useful if stomach pain is present, in bronchitis and pneumonia because of it's Anti inflammatory properties
    also good for its actions on the cardiovascular system.

Aztec Method of Use

Boil 25 grams of the plant to 1/2 liter of water then drink 1 cup 3 times a day.



Herb and Remedy Vendors

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physicianor other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter