Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Pinguica
(Arctostaphylos pungens)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind



    Family:
    Ericaceae, Heather Family
    Perennial
    Plant Size:
    Generally less than 6' (1.8 M)
    Blooms in: Spring
    Habitat Preferred:
    Dry hillsides above 4000' to the Ponderosas
    Photo(s) taken at:
    Lynx Creek
    Bloom Color:
    Small white and pinkish "bells"
    Other Common Names:
    Manzanilla, Mexican Manzanita
    Origin:
    Native
    Comments:
    Note the smooth red bark, "dusty" green leaves.

Pinguica Graphic 1
Pinguica Graphic 2
Pinguica Graphic 3

Further Reference   Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press

Pinguica Link



Pinguica Properties Favored by Aztec's


  • Increases the amount of Urine, and helps in the elimination of Renal Stones,
  • lowers Albumin Level
  • also good for curing Bronchitis, Diarrhea, White Vaginal Discharge and Infections of the Urinary Tract.

Aztec's Method of Use




Herb and Remedy Vendors

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physicianor other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter