Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Parsley - Perejil
(Petroselinum crispum)



Search This Site - Type in Ailment or Herb
PicoSearch


Family: Umbelliferae/Apiaceae (carrot family)
Common Names: parsley, Italian parsley, Hamburg parsley, turnip-rooted parsley

Parsley is a clump-forming biennial to about a foot tall and twice as wide. It has bright green multi-compound curly or flat leaves. The leaflets are finely divided and held at the end of long stems and the whole plant has a rounded, mound-like shape. In its second summer, parsley sends up stalks with compound umbels of small yellow flowers.

Parsley Properties
  • Antioxidant
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Encourages uric acid elimination
  • Increases milk in lactating woman
  • Inhibits histamine release
  • Tones uterine muscles
  • Perejil Image 1   Perejil Image 2

    Parsley Site to Visit.

    Herb Link



    Perejil Properties Favored by Aztec's


    Increases the Amount of Urine,
    Favors Menstruation,
    Promotes Perspiration,
    Applied Externally, it acts as a Anti inflammatory.
    and is an Aphrodisiac.

    Aztec's Method of Use

    Drink 3 Cups a Day of the Boiled Mixture made of 60 grams of Fresh Parsley to 1/2 liter of Water.
    As a Anti inflammatory:  Apply Crushed and Boiled Parsley on Wounds and Contusions.



    Click Here To Buy This Herb

    More Remedies Here





    CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                     



    Im Watching You!
    Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

    E-Mail Me!

    Directory of Links For Webmasters







    Current Date

    Only Counter Below










































    Free Counter