Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Angel Weed - Hierba del Angel
(Calliandra anomala)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind




    Common Name: CABEZA DE ANGEL
    Family: fabaceae
    Range: Guatemala, Mexico, Southern Mexico
    Action: Hypnotic Used to Treat: Cholera,  Condyloma,  Cough,  Diarrhea,  Fever,  Inappetence,  Inflammation,  Malaria
    Body Area: Chest, Eye.

Angel Weed - Cabeza de Angel Link

Hierba del Angel Properties Used by Aztec's

    Ocular Inflammation (conjunctivitis),
    Diarrhea,
    Dysentery,
    Indigestion,
    Cough and to Fight Hemorrhage of the Bile Gland.

Aztec Method of Use

    For Conjunctivitis: Triturate the flowers, mix with water and apply as eye drops.

    For the rest of the ailments: Prepare a tea with 8 grams of leaves to 1/4 of liter water then drink 1 cup on an empty stomach and before each meal.



Herb and Remedy Vendors

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physicianor other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter