Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies


Pomegranate - Granado
(Punica granatum)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind



    Botanical Name: Punica granatum (LINN.)

    Family: N.O. Lythraceae

    Synonyms: Grenadier,  Cortex granati,  Ecorce de Granade,  Granatwurzelrinde,  Melogranato,  Malicorio,  Scorzo del Melogranati,  Cortezade Granada.

    Parts Used: The root, bark, the fruits, the rind of the fruit, the flowers.

    Habitat: Western Asia. Now grows widely in Mediterranean countries,  China,  Japan and   Mexico.

    History: The Latin name of the tree was Malus punica, or Punicum Malum, the Lybian or Carthaginian apple; while the name of granatum was bestowed on account of its many seeds. Having no close relations, the tree has been placed by various authorities in different orders, some giving it an order of its own, Granateae.

    Description: It is a small tree, not more than 15 feet high,  with pale,  brownish bark. The buds and young shoots are red, the leaves opposite, lanceolate, entire, thick, glossy and almost evergreen. The flowers are large and solitary, the crimson petals alternating with the lobes of the calyx. The fruit is the size of an orange, having a thick, reddish-yellow rind, an acid pulp, and large quantities of seeds.

    The dried root bark is found in quills 3 to 4 inches long. It is yellowish-gray and wrinkled outside, the inner bark being smooth and yellow. It has a short fracture, little odor and a slightly astringent taste.



    The rind of the fruit is in curved, brittle fragments, rough and yellowish-brown outside, paler and pitted within. It is called Malicorium. The fruit is used for dessert, and in the East the juice is included in cooling drinks. The flowers yield a red dye, and with leaves and seeds were used by the Ancients as astringent medicines and to remove worms.



    The Pomegranate is mentioned in the Papyrus Ebers. It is still used by the Jews in some ceremonials, and as a design has been used in architecture and needlework from the earliest times. It formed part of the decoration of the pillars of King Solomon's Temple, and was embroidered on the hem of the High-Priest's ephod.

    There are three kinds of Pomegranates:
    one very sour, the juice of which is used instead of verjuice, or unripe grape juice; the other two moderately sweet or very sweet. These are (in Syria) eaten as dessert after being cut open, seeded, strewn with sugar and sprinkled with rosewater. A wine is extracted from the fruits, and the seeds are used in syrups and preservatives.

    The bark is used in tanning and dyeing giving the yellow hue to Morocco leather. The barks of three wild Pomegranates are said to be used in Java:
    the red-flowered merah, the white-flowered poetih, and the black-flowered hitam.

    Constituents: The chief constituent of the bark (about 22 per cent) is called punicotannic acid. It also contains gallic acid, mannite, and four alkaloids, Pelletierine, Methyl-Pelletierine, Pseudo-Pelletierine, and IsoPelletierine.

    The liquid pelletierine boils at 125 degrees C., and is soluble in water, alcohol, ether and chloroform. The drug deteriorates with age. The rind contains tannic acid, sugar and gum. Pelletierine Tannate is a mixture of the tannates of the alkaloids obtained from the bark of the root and stem, and represents the taenicidal properties.

    Medicinal Action and Uses: The seeds are demulcent. The fruit is a mild astringent and refrigerant in some fevers, and especially in biliousness, and the bark is used to remove tapeworm. In India the rind is used in diarrhea and chronic dysentery, often combined with opium. It is used as an injection in leukorrhea, as a gargle in sore throat in its early stages, and in powder for intermittent fevers. The flowers have similar properties. The root-bark was recommended as a vermifuge by Celsus, Dioscorides and Pliny. It may be used fresh or dried.

Pomegranate Link    Granada in my backyard

Properties in Pomegranate Used by Aztec's

The roots are used to get rid of tapeworm,  the rind is used to fortify the gums and help heal cold sores,  the pulp is efficient in healing tonsillitis,  respiratory track afflictions,  cases of diphtheria and sexual weakness.

Aztec Method of Use

For Tapeworm: Soak 60 grams of root then boil in 1 liter of water, boil until water gets half way in container,  from this mixture,  drink half before bedtime,  then drink the rest upon awakening. After 1 hour take a laxative of sodium sulfate or 45 grams of castor oil. If the tapeworm is not removed repeat the process the following week.

This treatment must not be taken by pregnant women, lactating mothers or children under the age of 10.

For mouth sores, mouth ulcers and cold sores: Boil the rind and gargle 3 times a day.

For Tonsillitis, respiratory afflictions,diphtheria and sexual weakness: Take 2 to 3 spoonfuls of the juice of Pomegranate mixed with bee honey.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

Click Here To Buy Pomegranate Seed Oil

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter