Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Damiana
(Turnera diffusa var.aphrodisiaca)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind


    Family: Turneraceae
    Common names: Damiana, Damiane, Oreganilla
    Description: A potent mood altering herb. A small, perennial shrub bearing light green leaves whose under sides are covered in dense hairs. Yellow flowers.
    Properties/Actions: Aphrodisiac,  Anti depressant,  Diuretic,  Emmenagogue,  Hormonal,  Laxative,  Nervine,  Stimulant,  Stomachic,  Tonic .
    Native to: Southwestern United States and Mexico.
    Traditional/medicinal uses: The tops and leaves are harvested while the plant is in flower to assure a high alkaloid content. Care must be taken to cure/dry the plant materials in the shade at a low temperature so that the more volatile constituents are not lost.
    Methods of ingestion: As a tea.
    Health hazards: None known.
    Phytochemicals Include: Albuminoids,  Alpha-copaene,  Alpha-pinene,  Arbutin,  Ascorbic-acid,  Beta-pinene,  Cineole,  Chlorophyll,  Chromium,  Damianin,  Magnesium,  Manganese,  Niacin,  Potassium,  Resin,  Riboflavin,  Selenium,  Tannins,  Thiamin,  Thymol,  Zinc.

Damiana is a small shrub with aromatic leaves found throughout Mexico, Central and South America and the West Indies. The botanical name of the plant describes its use as an aphrodisiac. For more than 100 years, Damiana's use has been associated with improving sexual function in both males and females. Damiana acts as an anti depressant, tonic, diuretic, to treat coughs and as a mild laxative. It is said to relieve headaches, control bed-wetting, and stimulate muscular contractions of the intestinal tract. Damiana is a stimulating nerve tonic used for debility, depression and lethargy. The leaves are used in Germany to relieve stress and for its tonic action on the hormonal and central nervous system.

Herbal Definition: Emmenagogue: An Emmenagogue is an herb which promotes menstruation.



Damiana Link



Damiana Properties Used by Aztecs

Diuretic,  Astringent(used in cases of Diarrhea) ,  Tonic(used in cases of weakness due to excessive alcohol drinking or sexual activity),  Favors Digestion and Promotes the Appetite,  Used with Success in Cases of Impotence and Sexual Neurasthenia Provoked by Nervous Depression,  Cures Headaches Due to Excessive Drinking. (as in hangover - La Cruda).

Aztec Method of Use

Drink 1 cup after meals of the mixture consisting of 32 grams of fresh leaves boiled for 15 min. in 1 liter of water.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

Click Here To Buy Damiana leaf capsules

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physicianor other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter