Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies


Cuajilote
(Parmentiera edulis D.C.)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind




    Common name: Turi
    Spanish common name: Cuajilote
    Additional common names Mexico: Cuachilote, Chote, Guetoxiga, Kat, Turi
    Aztec name: Quauhxilotl
    Scientific name: Parmentiera edulis D.C.
    Family: Bignoniaceae
    Botanical characteristics and habitat: Tree of the lower deciduous forests of the Mexican states of Morelos,  Guerrero,  Michoacan,  Oaxaca and Puebla. It reaches heights of 13 to 30 feet (4 to 9 meters); its stem is thick and woody with many branches; each leaf is divided into five light green leaflets; leaves are winged and sessile and there are two thorns at each leaf base. Its flowers are solitary or clustered; they are greenish cream in color and grow directly from the stem or on the tips of the branches. Fruits are 8 to 12 inches long (20 to 30 cm) and look like greenish-yellow cucumbers. The fruit is juicy and has a sweet flavor.
    Properties: Anti diabetic,  hydrops,  pectoral.
    Uses in traditional medicine: Turi has been part of the traditional medicine pharmacopoeia of indigenous Mexican communities since ancient times. Its Nahuatl name means "tree with corn-shaped fruit" (cuahuitl-xilot).
    Its Latin scientific name comes from the military pharmacist Parmentier, who was responsible for introducing the potato in France. This plant is used in Mexico for kidney ailments, kidney stones, urinary tract infections, colds, inflammation of the outer ear, cough and digestive problems. The flowers may be infused with other plants and are used for respiratory problems accompanied by cough. This plant is classified as cold and moist.



Cuajilote Link



Cuajilote Properties Favored by Aztec's

Useful against Renal Diseases,  Dropsy,  Gastric Indigestion,  Cold's,  and Inflammation of the Outer Ear that could lead to Deafness.


Aztec Method of Use

Drink Daily the Brew made from 50 grams of Cuajilote Leaves to 1 Liter of Water.
For Outer Ear Inflammation: Soak a Cotton ball in the mixture described above and insert into the Ear Canal.

Precautions & Contradictions: There are no cases of serious human toxic reactions known due to the traditional therapeutic use of this plant. Consult your doctor.



Herb and Remedy Vendors

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter