Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies


Husk Tomato - Tomatillo - Costomate
(Physalis ixocarpa Brot.)
(Physalis aequata Jacq.)




Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind




    Genus: Physalis
    Family: Solanaceae.
    Common names: downy ground cherry, ground cherry, husk tomato, strawberry tomato, alkikenge doux, alquequenje-amarelo, capulin, tomate verde, muyaca
    Economic importance: Human food: fruit
    Distributional range: Native: Northern America: Mexico; United States [mainly s.e.]
    Southern America: Antigua and Barbuda - Antigua; Argentina [mostly n.]; Belize; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Hispaniola; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Venezuela
    Other: widely naturalized elsewhere
I have researched this plant and I have several references to it that go by other names and families.
I will give all related information below.

Copalchi Is a plant that pertains to the Solanaceae family, it grows in the temperate zones of the republic of Mexico, it`s usable part is the root that resembles a yam or sweet potato.

Properties of Copalchi
    Anti Diarrhea, Intestinal Gas and Diuretic.


Costomate - Husk Tomato - Tomatillo Link



Aztec Method of Use

3 cups a day of the boiled mixture of 50 grams of root to 1/2 liter of water.

Copalchi de Jojutla Also goes by the names: Palo Amargo,  Quina de Michoacan,  Corteza de Jojutla   and Campanilla.
Copalchi de Jojutla is a plant that belongs to the rubiacea family it is native to Mexico, its bark is bitter and has aromatic white flowers.

Properties of Copalchi de Jojutla,
Tonic,  Fights Malaria,  Typhus,  Dyspepsia,  Gastroenteritis,  Augments the Urine Quantity,  Removes Albumen from Urine and Edema.

Aztec Method of Use

They would drink 3 times a day the infusion of 25 grams of bark to 1/2 liter of water or better yet, 1 gram of powdered bark dissolved in a little water, 3 times a day.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter