Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Field Horsetail - Cola de Caballo - Shave Grass
( Equisetum arvense L. )



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind



Family: Equisetaceae
Origin: Native
Common Names: Horsetail, Shave-grass, Bottle-brush, Paddock-pipes, Dutch Rushes, Pewterwort.
Parts Used: Herb
Habitat: In moist waste places throughout temperate regions of the world.
Actions - Principle action on the bladder: Connective Tissue Tone & amp;  Resistance,  Astringent,  Diuretic,  Vulnerary,  Haemostyptic,  Restorative to Damaged Pulmonary Tissue.
Applications: Urinary and Prostatic Disease,  Managing Enuresis,  Managing Irritable Symptoms of the Urinary System,  Repair Lung Tissue after Pulmonary Tuberculosis and other Disease,  Metabolic or Hormonal edema,  Hemorrhage,  Wounds,  Rheumatism ,  Chilblains.


Cola de Caballo - Field Horsetail Link



Horsetail Properties Used by Aztec's

    Used to Eliminate Vesicular and Renal Stones and to Fight Dysentery,  to Minimize Cough and also as an Expectorant and Externally it is Used to Cure Hemorrhoids,  Abscesses,  Wounds and Ulcers.

Aztec Method of Use

    For Afflictions of the Kidney,  Bladder and for Dysentery: Drink 2 cups a day of the mixture made with 7 to 12 grams of the plant boiled for 15 min. in 1/2 liter of water.

    For Minimizing Cough: Take 2 tablespoons of the before mentioned mixture.

    For Hemorrhoids,  Abscesses,  Ulcers and Wounds: Boil for 1/2 hour the mixture made with 200 grams of Horsetail in 1/4 liter of water then apply as an external bath, poultice or lotion depending on the wound.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

Click Here To Buy Te de Cola de Caballo - Shave Grass Instant Tea

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter