Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies




Rye - Rye Grass - Centeno
(Secale cereale)
Cereal plant

Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind



Important chiefly in central and N Europe. The GRAIN, or seed, is used for pumpernickel and the lighter-colored rye bread (made from a mixture of rye and wheat flour), as a stock feed, and in the distillation of whiskey and gin.

The plant, which grows well in areas where the soil is too poor and the climate too cool for wheat, is also grown for hay and pasturage and as green manure and a COVER CROP. Russia leads in world production. ERGOT, a fungus infection, is poisonous and can make rye unsafe for use.

Rye grass
short-lived perennial, leafy, tufted plant belonging to the family Gramineae (grass family). Two species are grown in the United States, Italian rye grass (Lolium multiflorum),
the leading hay grass of Europe, and English, or perennial, rye grass (L. perenne).

In parts of the United States where winters are mild, both are sowed, often mixed with other grains, for pasturage.
Italian rye grass is much used for lawns in warmer regions of the United States. Perennial rye grass was probably the first of all perennial grasses to be cultivated pure for forage. Poison rye grass, or darnel (L. temulentum), reputed to be poisonous, grows in grain fields and waste places; it is thought to be the tare of the Bible.

Common Name: Blue Rye Grass
Botanical Name: Elymus condensatus
Family: Poaceae
Height: Up to 3 feet
Width: Same as height
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sunlight: Full sun to Partial shade
Water: Light to Moderate irrigation
Soil: Any
Diseases/Pests: None
Description: A clumping evergreen herbaceous perennial. Leaves are a silvery-gray color. Blue flowers are produced on stalks up to three feet above the foliage. Native to: San Miguel Island
ANNUAL RYEGRASS (Lolium rigidum)
Description:
Erect plant, up to 90cm in height. Shiny hairless leaves. Stems are reddish-purple toward the base of the plant. Leaves have auricles present, distinguishing it from phalaris.
Problem: Competes with pasture and crops.


Centeno - Rye - Rye Grass Link



Properties of Centeno valued by the Aztec's

Food,  Laxative and Cures Headaches.

Aztec Method of Use

With the Rye grains brew a coffee similar to real coffee but with one advantage "No Caffeine" which is recommended for people with cardiac problems. This coffee is good for people suffering from headaches or constipation.
Prepare in the following way: Remove the shell casing of the Rye grain, wash the grains in water then boil until tender, then dry in sunlight then toast over fire and add sugar.
This infusion is made the same way regular coffee is made. The milled Rye flour is very nutritious and bread is made with it that has a very agreeable taste and odor, useful in the formation of fiber in the intestines which in turn helps fight constipation.



Herb and Remedy Vendors

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter