Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Marigold - Cempasuchil
(Tagetes spp.)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind



    Family: Compositae/Aster Common Names: marigoldaceae (daisy/aster family)
    Other Names: Flor del Muerto, Cempasuchil
    Plant Description: Annual herbs, gland-dotted and aromatic; leaves opposite or alternate above, pinnately lobed and appearing divided, the lobes narrow and toothed; flowers in slender heads, yellow and orange or with red.

    Hundreds of types of marigolds have been developed for the garden over the last few hundred years. This plant was brought from the new world to Europe in the 16th century and plant hybridizers have been busy with it ever since.

Marigolds are categorized into three groups: French, African and triploid marigolds. The French marigolds
(Tagetes patula) are small bushy plants that are about 6 to 12 inches in height. The flowers are up to 2 inches across and are composed of a dense arrangement of "rays" that come in yellow, orange and a unique bronze color.
The French marigolds bloom non-stop until cut down by frost. The African marigolds (also called American marigolds),
Tagetes erecta,
Location Despite its name, T. erecta,
the African marigold, is native to Mexico and Central America. The French marigold,
T. patula, is also from this region. Marigolds have naturalized in many other warm climate areas as well.



Cempasuchil - Marigold Link



Marigold Properties Used by Aztec's

Vermifuge (Intestinal Parasite Remover), 
Emollient (Softens tumors and abscesses), 
Gastrointestinal and is an Anti-inflammatory

Aztec Method of Use

Take 3 cups a day of the mixture of a pinch of Marigold flowers(dried or powdered) to 1 liter of water.
As an Emollient: Apply Marigold flowers to the affected zone in poultice form.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

Click Here To Buy Marigold Embrace Flowering Tea

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter