Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies

Wild Cherry - Capulin
(Prunus serotina, Prunus capuli)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind






    Spanish Name: Capulin
    Botanical Name: Prunus serotina, Prunus capuli
    Other Name: Capolinquahuitl(Aztec), Black cherry.
    Properties: Sedative, expectorant, antispasmodic.
    Preparation: Fresh leaf infusion / Tea
    Indications: Cough, Diarrhea, fever, intestinal inflammation
    Side Effects: Warning:(Caution against large doses or long term use of Bark. The Seeds Can Be TOXIC If Ingested)
    Comments: An extract from the bark of wild cherry is an ingredient in some OTC cough syrups. The simmered bark has been traditionally used to treat coughs and colds.

Capulin - Wild Cherry Link



Capulin Properties Favored by Aztec's

For Dysentery, Antispasmodic, Nervousness and Pain.



Aztec Method of Use

For Dysentery and as an Antispasmodic: Take 100 grams a day(1/10 part of a liter) divided in 2 the boiled mixture of 25 grams of Wild cherry bark to 1/2 liter of water.

For Nervousness and Pains(Colic or Neurological): Take a tablespoon every 2 hours of the decoction of 4 fresh Wild cherry leaves to 1/4 liter of water.

To Relieve the Pain caused by Tumors and Abscesses: Apply a Poultice over the Affected Area.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

Click Here To Buy Wild Cherry extract

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter