Make your own free website on Tripod.com



Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies


Boldo
(Peumus boldo)

Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind






Botanic Name: Peumus boldo
Common Name: Boldo, Boldu, Boldus
Family: Monimiaceae
Parts Used: Leaves
Habitat: Chile
On dry sunny slopes in lightly wooded country in Chile.
Constituents: Volatile oils, Alkaloids (including boldine) Glycosides (boldoglucin)and Resin Tannins
Actions: Cholagogue, Hepatic, Bitter, Analgesic, Urinary antiseptic, Diuretic, Sedative
Applications: Gallstones, Gall-bladder infection , Billiary colic, Hepatic related pain, Urinary infections, Cystitis, Visceral pain due to problems in liver or gall-bladder, Rheumatic conditions, Body Systems, Digestive, (accessory organs of digestion), Urinary Infections, Combinations Gall Bladder and Liver Chionanthus virginicus, Berberis aquifolium.
Cautions
A low dosage herb thus care must be taken when administering BHP Gallstones with pain.

Boldo Link



Aztec Use of Boldo

    Drink 3 glasses a day, 1 in the morning, 1 at lunch and 1 before bedtime of a mixture made of 5 grams of Boldo to 1 liter of water.

    For Gall Stones: Drink 4 cups a day before meals of a boiled mixture of 2 fingers worth of Boldo, 1 gram of   Resurrection fern,  1 small branch of   Wormwood  and 1 leaf of Chinese   Radish   to 1 liter of water.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

Click Here To Buy Boldo - Instant Tea

Elk River Soap Company
we use 100% vegetable and nut oils in all of our recipes
and enrich our soaps with luxurious shea and cocoa butters





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physician or other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter