Make your own free website on Tripod.com



Cure Yourself with Ancient Aztec Herb and Plant Remedies


Citrus Tree Flower - Azahar
(Citrus aurantiifolia)



Search This Site
Type in Ailment or Herb
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind





Introduction and Description


Common Name: Lime, Acid Lime, Sour Lime
ENGLISH: Lime, Common lime, Acid lime, Mexican lime, West Indian lime, Sour lime, Large lime, Key lime.
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantiifolia, C. lima, C. acida, C. medica
Family : Rutaceae
Appearance: A shrub or small tree
Distribution: Cultivated nearly all over India, particularly in Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Assam, Bihar, Utar Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
Medicinal parts: Fruits, leaves, roots and Flowers.

Description:

These plants are native to the southern and southeastern mainland of Asia and the bordering Malayan islands. They are small, spiny shrubs or trees with alternate, usually evergreen, leaves, which are shiny and leathery and dotted with oil glands. The stems are mostly winged and jointed with the leaves and there is usually a spine on the twigs at the attachment of each stem. Their flowers smell sweet and they have five petals that are white and some kinds have purple staining the outer surfaces. The fruits are spherical or egg-shaped and have 8-14 juicy sections containing large, white or greenish seed leaves (cotyledons).

These trees are cultivated in orchards or groves and in gardens where the climate and soil are suitable and as greenhouse plants. Florida and California produce an abundant supply of Citrus fruits. Citrus trees require a minimum winter temperature of 45-50 degrees. Citrus fruits are prized for their health values.
Oils, pectin, flavorings, perfumes and other by-products are secured from their flowers and fruits. Citrus is used as a group name for the fruits of theses plants as well as for certain fruits now classified in groups other than Citrus.

Only eight are important horticultural plants
Lime(C. aurantifolia) -This evergreen tree is small, spiny and irregularly branched. Its small, elliptic to oblong leaves are pale green. The white flowers are small and produced in axillary clusters. The fruit is small, roundish and thin-skinned. The pulp is greenish and in sections of about ten. The juice is acid with a distinctive flavor. The Lime is a native of the East Indies and has spread all over the world in tropical and near tropical regions. It was brought to America by the Spaniards and became widely scattered throughout the West Indies. It was taken to Florida and in the southern parts has become naturalized. From Mexico, it was carried into California. While most Limes are acid, there also are sweet kinds grown and used in some of the areas where the acid ones are grown. Limes are gathered when fully grown, but still green, and shipped very soon after. The fruit is used in much the same way as Lemon.

Azahar - Citrus Tree Flower Link



Important! Azahar is the name of the flower described in this remedy.

Aztec Use of Azahar
Azahar Properties:

    Digestive(Stimulates the Appetite),  Nervous Tension,  Distress,  Calms Wrath or Anger and Helps Relieve Insomnia.

Aztec's Method of Use

As an Aperitif: Make a syrup using 1 liter of Azahar water(Azahar water is made by boiling 3 to 5 grams of flowers in water for 10 to 15 min.)  1 1/2 kilo of sugar and 2 spoonfuls of Rum, boil until it acquires consistency(gets thick) then take 1 tablespoon after meals.
For nervous Tension and Insomnia: Take 3 cups a day the last one before bedtime of an infusion made with 1 spoonful of Azahar flowers to 1/4 liter of water; let stand a while then sweeten to taste with bee honey or brown sugar.



Click Here To Buy This Herb

More Remedies Here





CAUTION: This presentation is not a guide to the identification of plants or their use as a substitute for standard medical treatments. Many plants with medicinal properties are also toxic and frequently FATAL if taken at incorrect dosages or if not prepared in a specific fashion. We do not advocate the consumption of reputed medicinal plant products without prior consultation with your physicianor other natural plant products professional. Consult Your Physician Before Using a Herbal Remedy!

                 



Im Watching You!
Jesus... Name Above ALL Names.

E-Mail Me!

Directory of Links For Webmasters







Current Date

Only Counter Below










































Free Counter